Cookies Policy

This Cookies policy provides information about the cookies used with this site, which is presented by Pearson Education, Inc., 221 River Street, Hoboken, New Jersey 07030, in collaboration with its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (Pearson). Please read this Cookies policy in conjunction with the Privacy notice for this site.

Like many other websites, this site uses cookies to store user preferences, make the website more user-friendly, collect information about site usage and performance, and facilitate targeted messaging and marketing.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information and the California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), effective January 1, 2020, gives California residents the right to opt out of the sale of their Personal Information by a business subject to the law. This law defines "personal information" and "sale" very broadly to include data sharing that does not involve monetary payments and may not include names or email addresses. It is unclear whether third party targeted advertising cookies involve the sale of Personal Information under California law.

Except to the extent that third party targeted advertising cookies constitute a "sale" of personal information under applicable law, we do not sell any Personal Information collected through this site.

Disabling or blocking cookies

Cookies may be blocked or disabled through internet browser settings on each computer and browser used by a user. In addition, a user can use opt-out tools for ad networks and firms who participate in the Network Advertising Initiative at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ or the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

To effectively manage cookies via browser settings or through these ad industry opt-out tools, opt-out and set cookie preferences on all browsers and all devices used. In addition, check and reset preferences after clearing cache or cookies.

Disabling or blocking certain cookies may limit the functionality of this site.

The following provides information about viewing and changing browser settings to disable or block cookies:

Google Chrome
Click on the spanner icon (top menu in browser) and select 'Settings
Click the 'Under the Bonnet' tab on the left, then select the 'Content settings' button
Under the cookies section, choose the option that best suits your needs.

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Click on 'Tools' (top menu in browser) and select 'Internet options'
Click on the 'Privacy' tab
Move the privacy slider to the level of privacy you require. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Mozilla Firefox
Click on 'Tools' (top menu in browser) and select 'Options'
Select the Privacy icon
In the history section choose 'Use custom settings for history' from the dropdown menu
Cookies can be enabled or disabled by clicking on the appropriate check boxes.

Safari
Click on the Cog icon (top menu in browser) and select 'Preferences'
Click on Privacy tab and choose the option that best suits your needs.

Opera
Click on the 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences'
Select the 'Advanced' tab and choose Cookies from the list on the left
Choose the option that best suits your needs.

Safari on OSX
Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences'
Click on the 'Privacy' tab
Adjust the level of cookie acceptance here.

Firefox
Click on 'Firefox' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences'
Select the Privacy icon
In the history section choose 'Use custom settings for history' from the dropdown menu
Cookies can be enabled or disabled by clicking on the appropriate check boxes.

List of cookies

The cookies used in connection with this site may include (but not be limited to) those listed below.

Strictly necessary cookies

  • Session Based: To collect information on use of the site for analysis and to improve its operation or identify and respond to problems.
  • Google Analytics: Gather data on how users use and interact with the site. Used to analyze how well our sites are performing and optimize customer experience.

Behaviorally targeted advertising cookies

  • Facebook: Social Media marketing. Used to track and measure marketing campaigns deployed on the Facebook platform. Facebook tracks customer behavior through these tools.
  • LinkedIn: Social Media marketing. Used to track and measure marketing campaigns deployed on the LinkedIn platform.
  • Google Ads: Search media marketing. Used to track and measure marketing campaigns within Google search and related Google services.

Last Update: December 10, 2020